Privacy Policy

Microsoft Fabric Global Online Conference, an event organised by Daid Alzamendi, is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of our website users and event participants in Australia.

Acceptance of This Policy

By accessing and using our website, you acknowledge and consent to the practices described in this policy. Should we update our privacy policy, your continued use of the website signifies your agreement to the changes.

Children’s Privacy

We do not target or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Our website and services are intended for individuals aged 18 and above. If we become aware of any personal information collected from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information promptly.

Information We Collect and Use

We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and other contact details when you:

  • Register for an event,
  • Subscribe to our newsletter,
  • Contact us with inquiries,
  • Participate in our surveys, or
  • Engage with our website in other ways.

This information is used to provide and improve our services, process transactions, respond to inquiries, and communicate with you about our event and related services, including offers and promotions.

We also collect non-personal information through cookies and other tracking technologies to enhance your user experience and analyze website usage. This includes data such as your IP address, browser type, and browsing activities.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be shared with third parties, including event sponsors and organisers, to facilitate the provision of our services. We ensure these parties are committed to protecting your privacy in line with this policy and the APPs.

We may also disclose your information where required by Australian law or to protect our rights and safety or the safety of others.

International Transfers

Your personal information may be stored or processed in countries outside Australia. In such cases, we take steps to ensure that your information is protected to standards that are comparable to Australian privacy laws.

Your Rights

Under the Privacy Act, you have rights to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. You can request access or corrections by contacting us at the details provided below.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website uses cookies to enhance functionality and user experience. You can choose to disable cookies in your browser settings, but this may affect your ability to use certain features of the website.

Email Marketing

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union and opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you affirmatively consent to it. Please see the Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt-in to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our website. Please see the Opt-Out section below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us. We will respond and endeavor to resolve any complaints in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Privacy Policy Updates

This privacy policy is effective as of February 16, 2024 and will be updated and modified as needed. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at:

Contact: Use the Contact Form

This privacy policy is specific to our operations and legal obligations in Australia, ensuring that we handle personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.